Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the YTKO Group uses and protects any information that you provide to the YTKO Group after you give consent.

YTKO Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our company is registered on the Data Protection Public Register of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or via our support services contractual terms, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

YTKO Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect some or all of the following information, depending on which of our services you use:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online or via our paper forms. We also regularly train and update our staff around the required provisions of GDPR regulation. The US companies we use are all covered by Privacy Shield.

Storage

We are obliged to retain your personal data for the duration of all of our EU/government funded business support service contracts and for longer for auditing and compliance purposes.

Using our websites

Our websites collect the following (non-identifying) information (via Google Analytics):

which will also set some cookies:

If there is a YouTube video embedded on any of the pages, that too will set cookies:

The Information Commissioner’s Office has information about disabling cookies and/or opting-out of Google Analytics.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

ERDF funded projects

The EU Common Provisions Regulations (CPR), in particular Articles 27.4, 54, 56 of the CPR, and Article 6 of the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) regulation require the Ministry for Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), as the managing authority for the ERDF programme, to monitor and evaluate all ERDF-funded activities. In order to conduct monitoring and evaluation individual participant data is required.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, MHCLG is the data controller in respect of information processed which relates to your participation in the project funded by the European Regional Development Fund. We are the lead contractor for some of our business support projects, and therefore the data processor; whilst in others we are a delivery partner and another organisation is the lead contractor and data processor. Each of our projects lists this information on their website.

Depending on the nature of activities of the ERDF-funded project and the indicators listed under each activity, the following information for each beneficiary or indirect beneficiary where these are individuals may be required to be supplied:

Name of contact point within a business (in some cases property owner) engaged with or individual engaged with:

Your details will be stored securely and retained in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR requirements. The information will also be used to evaluate this project and to report to MHCLG and the European Regional Development Fund for monitoring and evaluation purposes.

Your details will be used to support the ERDF programme research and evaluation activities. MHCLG will need to share all or some of your data with the national evaluator of the ERDF programme. In some cases, the national evaluator, i.e. independent external contractors commissioned by MHCLG, may use the contact details to contact a sample of direct for the purpose of the National Evaluation of the programme. It is likely that the survey methodology will need to incorporate a variety of approaches in order to maximise the survey response rate (for example, telephone survey, written survey, and e-mail survey) ‐ hence the need for a variety of contact details required for each participant. MHCLG may also need to share with other government departments and the European Commission where this is necessary to test the robustness of the data gathered or to inform the National Evaluation.

MHCLG will not give any personal data to any other organisation unless needed for the purpose of the evaluation and will instruct them not to use it to contact individuals for any reasons not connected with the purpose of the National Evaluation of the ERDF programme 2014-2020 or other matters directly relating to the evaluation. If MHCLG has to pass on the data, it will only provide what is needed, and if possible will remove the details that might identify individuals personally.

MHCLG will not keep your personal data for longer than it needs but as a minimum, will retain data for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme.

The data collected is your personal data, and you have the right, subject to lawful data requirements:

For any information on the above, you can contact MHCLG’s Data Protection Officer at MHCLGkia@icasework.fcos.gsi.gov.uk or by telephone 030 3444 0000.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you give us consent that you are happy for this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you (a GDPR “Subject Access Request”) or ask us to delete it (a GDPR “Request for erasure”). If either case, please contact one of the designated project teams or email info@ytko.com

If you believe that your information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, let us know (a GDPR “Request for rectification”) at the above addresses or to any of the designated project teams. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: info@ytko.com